Privacy — Policy

© Buyonik 2021   Effective date : January  1, 2021

Policy Statement

 It is Buyonik's policy to manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec) (collectively the "Act"). In order to comply with the requirements of the Act and in the interest of transparency and ethics, Buyonik has adopted a policy on the protection of personal information and confidentiality that it is committed to respecting.

Compliance with the Act

Buyonik is committed to respecting the requirements of the Act with respect to all personal information, i.e., information that concerns a natural person and allows that person to be identified.

 Responsibility

Buyonik is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated a Personal Information Management Coordinator who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act.

 Identifying the purposes of the collection of information

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Buyonik at or before the time of collection. As of the date of this Policy, the purposes for which personal information is collected are

 To identify users and their place of residence;

  • To identify the user's language of correspondence;
  • To conduct an online product sale;
  • To open an account on behalf of the user who requests it;
  • Subscribe a user to a mailing list for catalogs, promotions or other current information;
  • Register a user who requests it for a contest;
  • Conduct a survey among users who wish to know their habits, needs and tastes
    - To determine a user's areas of interest in order to optimize the use of the Website.

 

Consent

Buyonik ensures that individuals are informed of and consent to any collection, use or disclosure of their personal information.

Limiting Collection

Buyonik collects only the personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified by Buyonik.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Buyonik, Inc. will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. In this context, Buyonik may communicate your personal information to third parties with whom it does business, namely: the financial or credit institution used in the purchase of an online product (related to the use of the customer's credit card).

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Any user from whom Buyonik has collected personal information is entitled to have his or her file amended to correct inaccurate, incomplete or equivocal information and to have outdated information or information that is not relevant to the purpose of the file deleted, or to provide written comments and have them placed on file.

 Safeguards

Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, our platform is equipped with certain mechanisms and features to further protect your personal information, whether through the use of firewalls, electronic encryption or secure transactional areas. The orders you send us are hosted on a secure server.

 

Employees

All Buyonik employees who collect, hold or use personal information are responsible for ensuring that the collection, use and disclosure of such information is conducted in accordance with this policy and the relevant procedures.

 

No retention of information outside of Quebec

Buyonik keeps your information within the territorial limits of Quebec.

 

Compliance with the Law

Buyonik is committed to respecting the requirements of the Act with respect to all personal information, i.e., information that concerns a natural person and allows that person to be identified.